Fell Pony Society Southern Show
FPS Southern Show 
10 September 2018
Berkshire College of Agriculture
Results
JUDGES:    Mrs A Torode (Brocklebank) (classes 1, 5, 8, 9, 10, 15, 19, 21 & 37)
                     Mrs R Eastwood (Gowbarrow) (classes 2, 3, 4, 13, 17, 20 & 37)
                     Mr P Saunders (Peaseybeck) (classes 6, 7, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 22, 23, 24, 25 & 32)
                     Mrs C Knight (classes 26, 27, 28 & 33)
                     Ms C Wrigley (class 29)
                     Ms C Randall (classes 34, 35, 36)

  

IN-HAND

1. Stallions 
1st Bowins Rocket – Mrs C Pewter
2nd Bracklinn Glayva – Mrs J Rawden

2. Mares 4 – 8 years 
1st Nicholwalls Firefly – Mrs P Marsh
2nd Richmond Deborah – Mrs S Petritz
3rd Wellbrow Dancy – Miss G Thorpe
4th Greenholme Queen Bea – Mr & Mrs P Ward-Burton
5th Bell – Mrs J Newman
6th Hardendale Blossom – Mrs L Bennett

3. Mares 9 years and over
1st Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms N Mayling
2nd Brocklebank Laffite – Mrs H Wenden
3rd Empire Grace – Mrs H Plank
4th Marshhouse Lily – Ms H Johnson

4. Broodmares
1st Wellbrow Glimmer – Mrs C Pewter
2nd Severnvale June – Mr G Guy

5. Foals 
1st Severnvale Sweetpea – Mr G Guy & Mrs L Harman

6. Geldings 4 – 8 years 
1st Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter

7. Geldings 9 years & over
1st Hillhead Horace – Mrs H Saxon-Bland
2nd Empire Norman – Mrs H Plank

8. Yearling 
1st Boutime Esther – Mrs D Vychinski
2nd Severnvale Ruby Rose – Mr G Guy
3rd Wellbrow Kizzy – Miss L Spencer

9. Two year old
1st Kalmara Felicity – Miss K Hodge
2nd Llanai Guardsman – Miss K Scorey
3rd Severnvale Queen of the Vale – Mr G Guy

10. Three year old
1st Richmond Francesca – Mrs S Petritz
2nd Kalmara Fantasia – Miss K Hodge
3rd Greenrivers Ruth Lea – Ms E Drewett

11. Veteran, 15 years and over
1st Underwoods Kingfisher – Mr R Muttitt

12. Pair class
1st Kalmara Fantasia & Kalmara Felicity – Miss K Hodge
2nd Empire Grace & Empire Norman – Mrs H Plank
3rd Richmond Francesca - Mrs S Petriz & Severnvale Queen of the Vale - Mr G Guy

RIDDEN

13. Stallions
1st Clifford Blue Chip – Ms G Ivey

14. Mares
1st Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms N Mayling
2nd Townend Honesty – Mrs S Graham
3rd Marshhouse Lily – Ms H Johnson

15. Geldings
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling
2nd Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths
3rd Murthwaite Looks Promising – Mrs J Rawden & Miss J Glass
4th Hillhead Horace – Mrs H Saxon-Bland
5th Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter

16. Novice traditional ridden mares & geldings
1st Townend Bellboy II – Miss R Day
2nd Nicholwalls Firefly – Mrs P Marsh

17. Novice mares
1st Princess Elma – Dr D Bruce, exb. Mr A Brown
2nd Brocklebank Courvoisier – Mrs H Wenden

18. Novice geldings 
1st Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter
2nd Townend Bellboy II – Miss R Day

19. Traditional Ridden Mares
1st Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms NE Mayling
2nd Townend Honesty – Mrs S Graham
3rd Hardendale Blossom – Mrs L Bennett
4th Banksgate Songbird – Mrs H Parker

20. Traditional Ridden Geldings & Stallions
1st Hillhead Horace – Mrs H Saxon-Bland
2nd Murthwaite Looks Promising – Mrs J Rawden & Miss J Glass
3rd Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Mrs H Mayling
4th Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths

21. Ridden veterans
1st Carltonlima Jerry – Mrs CJ Ivey
2nd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson

22. Ridden pairs
1st Townend Lib III - Mrs A Adcock & Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail

23. Children – 10 yrs & under lead rein
1st Brocklebank Laffite – Mrs H Wenden
2nd Empire Grace – Mrs H Plank
3rd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson

24. Children – 6- 12 years – No entries


25. Children 13 – 16 years
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling
2nd Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths

26. Novice Working Hunter Pony
1st Clifford Blue Chip – Ms G Ivey
2nd Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
3rd Townend Lib III – Mrs A Adcock
4th Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
5th Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter

27. Intermediate Working Hunter Pony
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling
2nd Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths
3rd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
4th Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
5th Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter
6th Brackenbank Oscar – Mrs C Pewter

28. Working Hunter Pony
1st Brackenbank Oscar – Mrs C Pewter
2nd Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths

29. Driving
1st Princess Elma – Dr D Bruce, exh Mr A Brown

30a. Handy Pony – ridden
1st Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
=2nd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
=2nd Townend Lib II

30b. Handy Pony – in-hand
1st Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
2nd Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
=3rd Brocklebank Laffite – Mrs H Wenden
=3rd Hardendale Blossom – Mrs L Bennett

31. Fancy Dress 
1st Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson 

32. Young Handler
1st Marshhouse Lily – Ms H Johnson
2nd Empire Norman – Mrs H Plank
3rd Brocklebank Laffite – Mrs H Wenden

33. Two Generations
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling
2nd Marshhouse Lily – Mrs H Johnson

34. Dressage – Walk/trot
1st Underwoods Kingfisher – Mr R Muttitt
2nd Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
3rd Townend Lib II – Mrs A Adcock
4th Princess Elma – Dr D Bruce, exb Mr A Brown
5th Marshhouse Lily – Mrs H Johnson

35. Dressage – Preliminary 18
1st Townend Honesty – Mrs S Graham
2nd Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths
3rd Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
4th Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
5th Townend Bellboy II – Miss R Day
6th Banksgate Songbird – Mrs H Parker

36. Dressage – Novice 30
1st Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths
2nd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson

37. BSPS Olympia Qualifier
1st Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling
2nd Clifford Blue Chip – Ms G Ivey
3rd Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms N Mayling
4th Brackenbank Oscar – Mrs C Pewter
5th Murthwaite Looks Promising – Mrs J Rawden & Miss J Glass
6th Hillhead Horace – Mrs H Saxon-Bland

Championships

IN-HAND

Gelding championship
Ch. Hillhead Horace – Mrs H Saxon-Bland
Res. Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter

Mare championship
Ch. Wellbrow Glimmer – Mrs C Pewter
Res. Nicholwalls Firefly – Mrs P Marsh

Youngstock championship
Ch. Severnvale Sweetpea – Mr G Guy & Mrs L Harman
Res. Boutime Esther – Mrs D Vychinksi

In-hand Championship
Ch. Wellbrow Glimmer – Mrs C Pewter
Res. Nicholwalls Firefly – Mrs P Marsh

Bewcastle Boy Blue Trophy (Inter-Area In-hand Championship)
Ch. Wellbrow Dancy – Miss G Thorpe (NWSG)
Res. Severnvale June – Mr G Guy (SWSG) 

RIDDEN

Children’s Championship
Ch. Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling, rider Miss H Mayling
Res. Brocklebank Laffite – Mrs H Wenden

Children’s Best Turned Out Championship
Ch. Wellbrow Duke – Mrs L Griffiths, rider Miss B Griffiths

Working Hunter Pony Championship
Ch. Greenholme Yabadabadoo – Ms N Mayling, rider Miss H Mayling
Res. Clifford Blue Chip – Ms G Ivey

Ridden Championship
Ch. Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms N Mayling
Res. Holling Rum – Mrs C Pewter

Supreme Championship
Ch. Wellbrow Glimmer – Mrs C Pewter
Res. Murthwaite Ted’s Lass – Ms N Mayling

Groovy Hooves Championships (for ponies doing dressage, WHP and handy pony)
1st Lydvale Jet – Ms D McGrail
2nd Meres Just-a-Mo – Mrs NE Paterson
3rd Townend Lib III – Mrs A Adcock